All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
More knights,liars,and knaves (Posted on 2003-07-07) Difficulty: 2 of 5
Knights always tell the truth,liars always lie,and knaves alternate between truths and lies.

Two people named Jimmy and Johnny make the following claims.

Jimmy:I am a knave.
Johnny:Jimmy is not a knight.
Jimmy:Johnny is a knave.
Johnny:Jimmy is a knave.

What are each?

See The Solution Submitted by Tim Axoy    
Rating: 3.5556 (9 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 18 of 19 |

From Jimmy's first statement, Jimmy is either a liar or a knave. 

If Jimmy is a liar, then, by his second statement, Johnny is not a knave. If Jimmy is a knave, then, as his first statement being true, his second statement is false, thus, again, Johnny is not a knave.

Johnny's first statement, being true, indicates that Johnny is either a knight or knave. But as established by Jimmy's statements, Johnny cannot be a knave, thus must be a knight. 

As a knight, Johnny's second statement is true, thus Jimmy must be a knave. 


  Posted by Dej Mar on 2008-07-01 04:55:02
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (6)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information