Alan, Barry and Carl (each either a Knight or a Liar) were rounded up by the cops yesterday, because one of them was suspected of having stolen money from the bank. The three brothers made the following statements under very intensive questioning:
Alan: I'm innocent.
Barry: I'm innocent.
Carl: Barry is the guilty one.
If only one of these men is a Knight, who stole the money?
Ha! Its ALAN! Because barry and carl contradict eachother, one must be the knight. So alan is DEFINETLY a liar. Assuming carl is the knight, barry would be a liar, and would have stolen the money. But allen would be left innocent, and so would carl. That makes 2 knights, which is not allowed. So, we must assume that barry is the knight. So carl is lying. So is allen, because there must be 2 liars. So allen LIES.
|
Posted by Chaz
on 2003-05-03 15:55:44 |