All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
A horse of a different color (Posted on 2006-09-26) Difficulty: 2 of 5
A native, either a knight or a liar, once pointed to a man sitting below a tree and told me "If asked, that man would say I'm not the same type as he is."

What can you deduce about the native or the man?

See The Solution Submitted by e.g.    
Rating: 3.5000 (8 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution ' | Comment 18 of 22 |
Call the first native A and the man under the tree B. Suppose A is a knight. Then, B would say that he is not the same type as A. If B was a knight, then they would be the same type, so B would not say that they are different types. If B was a liar, then they would be of different types, so B would say that they are the same type. That is a contradiction, so A is a liar.
<br>
Since A is a liar, B would say that they are of the same type. If B was a knight, then he would not say that they are of the same type. If B was a liar, then they would be the same type, so he would not say that. Therefore, the problem is a paradox!


  Posted by Math Man on 2011-09-10 17:01:25
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (6)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information