All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Who stole the Perplexicon? (Posted on 2012-01-11) Difficulty: 3 of 5
An ancient book known as the Perplexicon was stolen from the Limitless Enigmatic Vault of Innovative Knowledge yesterday. When security made their rounds at 6:00pm, they noticed it was missing and went on lock-down. The museum's security tapes for 5:00pm-6:00pm yesterday are missing. Police pulled in suspects for questioning, and each claimed to have an alibi:

Charlie: "I was attending a convention."
Gamer: "I was at the movies."
brianjn: "I was bowling with my friends."

Since police could not determine who were knights, liars, or knaves, let alone who was the thief, they called in the renowned detective Dustin to question them. While the other investigators listened from the next room behind a two-way mirror, the following took place in the interrogation room:

Dustin: "On the night in question, Gamer, you were NOT at the movie theater. You were, in fact, stealing the Perplexicon!"
Charlie: "If Gamer is guilty, then I'm a Martian."
Dustin: "And you, Charlie, claimed you were at a convention."
Charlie: "That is true."
Dustin: "And yet, an eyewitness claims to have seen you fleeing LEVIK at 5:15pm!"
Charlie: "I already said I was at a convention."
Dustin: brianjn, you're being awfully quiet. Your alibi doesn't check out either."
brianjn: "Just because a person's alibi doesn't check out doesn't mean they are guilty. Besides, I really was bowling."
Charlie: In fact, brianjn invited me to join his bowling group, but I had to decline."
Dustin: "Hey, I'm the investigator! I'll ask the questions! Someone in this room is guilty."
Charlie: "It is not I."
brianjn: "It is not I."
Gamer: It is not I."

Who stole the Perplexicon?

See The Solution Submitted by Dustin    
Rating: 5.0000 (3 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Fun solution | Comment 3 of 10 |
Charlie said that he said that he was at a convention. He said that he was at a convention, so that is true. Therefore, Charlie is not a liar. He said that he said that he was at a convention two times in a row. Therefore, he is not a knave, so he is a knight. He said that he is not guilty, so Charlie is not guilty. Also, if Gamer is guilty, then Charlie is a Martian.

brianjn's statement about an alibi is true, so he is not a liar. If he is a knight, then his last statement is true. If he is a knave, then his statement about bowling is false, so his last statement is true. Either way, his last statement is true, so brianjn is not guilty.

Therefore, either they are all innocent, or Gamer is guilty and Charlie is a Martian.


  Posted by Math Man on 2012-01-11 18:00:34
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (3)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (10)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information