All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Type Deduction II (Posted on 2012-04-23) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Ethel , Felicia and Gabrielle live on an island inhabitated by three types: the Knights, the Liars and the Weirdos.

Each is either a Knight who always tells the truth, a Liar who always lies , or a Weirdo who may do either - that is, a Weirdo chooses whether to speak truth or lie for each statement.

Ethel says : "If we all belong to the same type, then that type is the Liar."

Felicia says: "If just one of us belongs to a different type from each of the others, then that one is a Liar."

Gabrielle says : "If each of us belongs to a different type from each of the others, then I am a Liar."

Whose type can you deduce with absolute certainty?

No Solution Yet Submitted by K Sengupta    
Rating: 5.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution In English (spoiler) | Comment 2 of 3 |
If they all belong to the same type, then statements by F and G are automatically true, so F and G cannot be liars.  And They cannot all be knights, based on E's statement,  so one possibility is

(E,F,G) = (W,W,W)

If all but one are the same type, then statements by E and G are automatically true, so E and G cannot be liars.  And F cannot be a liar, because that would made F the odd man out, and her statement impossible.  So F's statement is a lie, but F is not a liar, making F a Wierdo.

(E,F,G) = (W,W,K) or (K, W, W) or (K, W, K)

If they are of three different types, then statements by E and F are automatically true, so E and F cannot be liars.  That leaves G to be the only Liar, but that is impossible given G's statement.

/******************************/

Therefore, the only possibilities are 
(E,F,G) = (W,W,W) or (W,W,K) or (K,W,W) or (K,W,K)

Nobody is a liar, and F is known Wierdo.



  Posted by Steve Herman on 2012-04-23 13:52:45
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (0)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information