Timothy once visited a land of knights and liars,and met two inhabitants,A and B.
He had the following conversation.
Timothy:A,is B a liar?
Timothy hears A's answer,but he will not tell you what it was.
Timothy:B,are you both liars?
Timothy hears B's answer,but he will not tell you what it was.
At this point,I will not tell you whether or not he knew what they were.
He once told his friend what questions he asked,but not what answers he got.
The friend did not have enough information,so the following dialogue occurred.
Friend:Were your answers the same?
Timothy's friend hears his answer,and finally the friend has enough information to solve what A and B are.
What are they?
(In reply to
Solution by Ravi Raja)
Ravi, you say that 'So now, suppose that when Tim asked B if both of them were Liars, B answered No.Then either both A and B are Knights or A is a Liar and B is a Knight.'
Your inference is wrong because there is a third conclusion possible which you have missed out. That both A and B are Liars.
B, being a liar, will not be true to himself if he answers Yes, because that would be the truth. He will therefore answer No.
|
Posted by Sanjay
on 2003-05-13 11:56:07 |