All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Unknown answers (Posted on 2003-05-13) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Timothy once visited a land of knights and liars,and met two inhabitants,A and B. He had the following conversation.

Timothy:A,is B a liar?
Timothy hears A's answer,but he will not tell you what it was.
Timothy:B,are you both liars?
Timothy hears B's answer,but he will not tell you what it was.
At this point,I will not tell you whether or not he knew what they were.

He once told his friend what questions he asked,but not what answers he got. The friend did not have enough information,so the following dialogue occurred.

Friend:Were your answers the same?
Timothy's friend hears his answer,and finally the friend has enough information to solve what A and B are.
What are they?

See The Solution Submitted by Tim Axoy    
Rating: 4.0000 (7 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Liars have to be True to themselves | Comment 6 of 13 |
(In reply to Solution by Ravi Raja)

Ravi, you say that 'So now, suppose that when Tim asked B if both of them were Liars, B answered No.Then either both A and B are Knights or A is a Liar and B is a Knight.'

Your inference is wrong because there is a third conclusion possible which you have missed out. That both A and B are Liars.

B, being a liar, will not be true to himself if he answers Yes, because that would be the truth. He will therefore answer No.


  Posted by Sanjay on 2003-05-13 11:56:07

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information