All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Lawless Lawyer (Posted on 2012-11-13) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Albert, Barney, and Curtis were questioned about the murder of Dwight. Evidence at the scene of the crime indicated a lawyer might have been implicated in Dwight's murder. Each suspect made two statements, as follows:
  • Albert said he was not a lawyer and that he did not kill Dwight.
  • Barney said he was a lawyer and he did not kill Dwight.
  • Curtis said he was not a lawyer and a lawyer killed Dwight.
The police subsequently discovered that only two of the statements quoted above were true, and only one of the three suspects was not a lawyer.

Which of the suspects killed Dwight?

No Solution Yet Submitted by K Sengupta    
Rating: 3.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Who is the lawyer? (analytical spoiler) | Comment 2 of 4 |
1) Assume A is not a lawyer.  Then B is a lawyer, so A1 and B1 are true, so all other statements are false.  But A2 and B2 cannot both be false, so A is a lawyer.

2) Similarly, assume C is not a lawyer.  Then B is a lawyer, so C1 and B1 are true, so all other statements are false.  But A2 and B2 cannot both be false, so C is a lawyer.

3) Therefore, we know that B is the non-lawyer, and that A1, B1 and C1 are all false.  So which two of A2, B2 and C2 are true?  It cannot be A2 and B2, because that would make C the killer and that would make C2 true also.  Therefore, either A2 or B2 is a lie told by the killer, and C2 must be true.  C2 says that the killer is a lawyer, so the killer must be A (not B).

Final answer: Albert killed Dwight.

  Posted by Steve Herman on 2012-11-13 20:23:02
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (0)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information