All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Liar Lock (Posted on 2013-02-26) Difficulty: 3 of 5
In a remote island there are only two types of people that live on it, Knights and Liars. Knights always tell the truth. Liars always speak falsely.

Five suspects are interrogated in connection with a murder. Their statements are as follows:
Al: "Cal and Dan are lying." 
Ben: "Al and Elmer are lying." 
Cal: "Ben and Dan are lying." 
Dan: "Cal and Elmer are lying." 
Elmer: "Al and Ben are lying." 
Which suspect do you know for certain to be a liar?

See The Solution Submitted by K Sengupta    
Rating: 4.0000 (2 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Orthodox solution (spoiler) | Comment 2 of 5 |
Consider the statement: "F and G are lying".  This is a lie if EITHER F or G (not necessarily both) is telling the truth.  

Assume that A is telling the truth.
Then C and D are both lying (based on A's statement).
But D agrees that C is lying, so D's statement being false implies that E is telling the truth.
But E says that A is lying, which is a contradiction
Our initial assumption is wrong.  We know that A is lying.  
We could stop here,but I will rule out other possibilities in a later post. 

Edited on February 26, 2013, 1:30 pm
  Posted by Steve Herman on 2013-02-26 13:17:55

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information