You are on an island and you meet three people, Jeswin, Parker and Crasbo. You know that they are either liars, knights or knaves (someone who alternates between truth and lie). They have a strange religion - for one half of the year they talk in English and for the other half they talk Gambalidarian (their language). Naturally, you arrive during the latter part of the year. You know that if you ask them what they are, they either say 'Blarg', 'Grot' or 'Cloysta', but you don't know which means what out of liar knight and knave. You also know that 'Jappa' means 'is a' and 'Bokka' means 'I am a'. They give the following statements:
Jeswin : Bokka Grot. Parker Jappa Cloysta.
Parker : Bokka Blarg. Crasbo Jappa Blarg.
Crasbo : Bokka Grot. Jeswin Jappa Cloysta.
What does Blarg, Grot and Cloysta mean in English, and what are each of the people?
Starting with a more meaningful
rewrite:<o:p></o:p>
Jeswin : I am a Grot. Parker Is
a Cloysta.<o:p></o:p>
Parker : I am a Blarg. Crasbo Is a Blarg.<o:p></o:p>
Crasbo : I am a Grot. Jeswin Is a Cloysta.<o:p></o:p>
What does Blarg, Knight and
Cloysta mean in English, and what are each of the people?<o:p></o:p>
<o:p> </o:p>
<o:p> </o:p>
(1) If Grot
means Liar...
Jeswin and
Crasbo are Knaves (Neither Knights nor Liars can claim to be Liars). Their opening statements are the lies so their
second statements would both be true: Parker is a Cloysta and Jeswin is a
Cloysta. Hence, Cloysta means Knave, so Parker is also a Knave, making his
first statement (that he is a Blarg) a lie. So his second statement should be
true, but it contradicts what we already know i.e. that Crasbo is a
Knave/Cloysta. So Grot does not mean Liar.
<o:p> </o:p>
(2) If Grot
means Knave...
Jeswin and
Crasbo are either Liars or Knaves who have told the truth in their first
statements. Either way their second statements must each be lies.
So Neither
Parker nor Jeswin can be Cloystas.
<o:p> </o:p>
(2a) If we
take Blarg to mean Knight and Cloysta to mean Liar...
Jeswin and
Crasbo have both lied but aren't Liars, so they are both Grots/Knaves.
Parker
claims Crasbo is a Blarg/Knight, which he cannot be, as he claims to be a Grot/Knave.
So Parker's second statement is false, which makes his first statement (that he
is a Blarg/Knight) also false. So Parker is a Cloysta/Liar. But this means that
Jeswin's second statement is true, and a knave cannot tell two true statements
or his first statement about being a knave becomes untrue. So if Grot means
Knave, then Blarg can't mean Knight (and Cloysta can't mean Liar).
<o:p> </o:p>
So...
(2b) If we
take Blarg to mean Liar and Cloysta to mean Knight...
Then Parker
is a Grot/Knave (because he claims to be a liar) making his second statement
true i.e. Crasbo is a Blarg/Liar.
Jeswin's
first statement could be truth or a lie (either would work), giving us the
uncertain:
<o:p> </o:p>
Jeswin -
Grot/Knave OR Blarg/Liar
Parker -
Grot/Knave
Crasbo -
Blarg/Liar
<o:p> </o:p>
So Grot could mean Knave with two working
solutions.
<o:p> </o:p>
(3) If Grot
means Knight...
(3a) ... and
Cloysta means Knave (Blarg means Liar)...
Jeswin's
second statement is true (in claiming that he is a Blarg/Liar, Parker proves
himself a Cloysta/Knave). But Jeswin's first statement could be true (making
him a Grot/Knight) or a lie (making him a Cloysta/Knave).
Parker's
second statement must be true, so Crasbo is a Blarg/Liar.
That means
that Jeswin is NOT a Cloysta, and is therefore a Grot/Knight.
This gives
us the configuration:
<o:p> </o:p>
Jeswin -
Grot/Knight
Parker - Cloysta/Knave
Crasbo - Blarg/Liar
<o:p> </o:p>
... But...
(3b) if
Cloysta means Liar (Blarg means Knave)
Then Parker
is a Liar or a Knave who started with the truth. Either way, his second
statement is a lie. Crasbo is NOT a Blarg/Knave.
That means
Crasbo is a Grot/Knight or a Cloysta/Liar.
<o:p> </o:p>
(3bi) If Crasbo's
a Grot/Knight, then Jeswin is a Cloysta/Liar and Parker is NOT a Cloysta/Liar,
so Parker is a Blarg/Knave. Configuration:
<o:p> </o:p>
Jeswin -
Cloysta/Liar
Parker -
Blarg/Knave
Crasbo - Grot/Knight
<o:p> </o:p>
(3bii) If
Crasbo's a Cloysta/Liar, then Jeswin is NOT a Cloysta/Liar, making him a Knight
or a Knave who lied in his first statement. Either way his second statement is
true i.e. Parker is a Cloysta/Liar.
Uncertain
configuration:
<o:p> </o:p>
Jeswin -
Grot/Knight OR Blarg/Knave
Parker -
Cloysta/Liar
Crasbo -
Cloysta/Liar
<o:p> </o:p>
Thus we have
all the permutations:
<o:p> </o:p>
Jeswin -
Grot/Knave OR Blarg/Liar
Parker -
Grot/Knave
Crasbo -
Blarg/Liar
<o:p> </o:p>
Jeswin -
Grot/Knight
Parker - Cloysta/Knave
Crasbo - Blarg/Liar
<o:p> </o:p>
Jeswin -
Cloysta/Liar
Parker -
Blarg/Knave
Crasbo - Grot/Knight
<o:p> </o:p>
Jeswin -
Grot/Knight OR Blarg/Knave
Parker -
Cloysta/Liar
Crasbo -
Cloysta/Liar
<o:p> </o:p>
Disappointingly,
not ONE of these types or translations is common to all permutations, meaning
we can prove ABSOLUTELY nothing... NONE of their types can be discerned. Very
poor.
|
Posted by scott
on 2013-04-17 17:01:57 |