You meet three blonde women, A, B, and C. Each of them is either a knight or a liar. Exactly one of them is Elle Woods.
A:I am Elle Woods.
B:I am Elle Woods.
C:At least two of us are liars.
What are A, B, and C, and who is Elle Woods?
Looking at C, if C is a knight, then A and B must both be liars to make C's statement true. Which makes C Elle Woods.
But if C is a liar, then by C's statement, there can only be one liar which is C. But A and B's statements contradict each other which would make one of them a liar.
Therefore, C must be a knight, and A and B liars. So C is Elle Woods.
|
Posted by hoodat
on 2017-04-14 23:27:50 |