There is a land where every inhabitant is either of Type X or Type Y. One type always tells the truth, and one type always lies. You meet two inhabitants, A and B.
A:B is of Type X.
B:At least one of us is of Type Y.
Which type tells the truth, which type lies, and what are A and B?
A & B cannot both be liars. If A is a liar, then B is type Y making Y's statement true. Conversely, A & B cannot both be telling the truth. If by A's statement B is Type X, then A must also be type X, making B's statement a lie. So one of the statements is false and the other is true. I.e. one is a liar and the other is not.
B's statement must be true since one of the two has to be type Y. Thus:
A = Type X - Liar
B = Type Y - Truthful
|
Posted by hoodat
on 2020-01-14 18:18:55 |