All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Pages and Squires 2 (Posted on 2020-10-08) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Knights always tell the truth. Liars always lie. Knaves alternate between telling the truth and lying. Pages tell the truth if the last statement was a lie and lie if the last statement was a truth. Squires tell the truth if the last statement was a truth and lie if the last statement was a lie. You meet five people, A, B, C, D, and E. One of them is a knight, one of them is a liar, one is a knave, one is a page, and one is a squire. They make the following statements.

A:I am a liar.
B:I am a liar.
C:I am a squire.
D:A is a page.
A:E is not a knight.

What are A, B, C, D, and E?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Math Man    
No Rating

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution solution without proof of uniqueness | Comment 1 of 2
Definitions

Knights always tell the truth. 
Liars always lie. 
Knaves alternate between telling the truth and lying. 

Pages tell the truth if the last statement was a lie and lie if the last statement was a truth. 

Squires tell the truth if the last statement was a truth and lie if the last statement was a lie.

Observations:

A:I am a liar.
B:I am a liar.
C:I am a squire.
D:A is a page.
A:E is not a knight.


It's obvious that A and B are neither liars nor knights and C is not a knight.

Since A was lying, B was either a knave in his lying phase or was a squire imitating A's telling a lie.

Since B was lying, C would be lying if he really were a squire, so he was not a squire, and was thus lying. So he wasn't a page either. He was not a knight, and so the only things he could be were Liar or Knave in his lying phase.

The possibilities for A would be 

Knave in lying phase first and telling truth last.
Page
Squire

If A was a knave, then E is indeed not a knight and D must be the knight, but that would make A a page--a contradiction, so A is not a knave. This leaves Page and Squire. If he was a page, then D was telling the truth and A would be lying this second time, so E is a knight. If he was a squire, D would have been telling a lie, but again, E would be a knight. 

So E is the knight in the group. We also know that either C or D was the liar.

If A were a knave he'd tell the truth in the last statement, but he didn't--he's not a knave. 

   Kt  L   Kv   S   P     
A   n  n    n   -   -     
B   n  n    -   -   n     
C   n  -    -   n   n     
D   n  -    -   -   -     
E   Y  n    n   n   n     
 
If A is a page, D is telling the truth and is not himself a page or liar. If further he were a squire he'd be violating the squire's rules by telling the truth after a falsehood, so he'd be the knave, and C would be the liar and B the squire. Does that work?

   Kt  L  Kv   S   P
   
A   n  n   n   n   Y  Page
B   n  n   n   Y   n  Squire
C   n  Y   n   n   n  Liar
D   n  n   Y   n   n  Knave
E   Y  n   n   n   n  Knight

Notes on statements:

|   A:I am a liar.       Actually Page, lies at the end because D told truth before that.
|   B:I am a liar.       Actually Squire, lies just because A lied just before that.
|   C:I am a squire.     Is a liar; no further explanation needed.
|   D:A is a page.       As a knave he must be in his truth-telling phase.
|   A:E is not a knight. Again, D told the truth, so A, as a Page, must lie.
|


This is a consistent explanation. If we assume there's only one solution, we have found it.

Someone else might want to follow the path of assuming A is the Squire (the only other possibility at the point at which we made our assumption he was a Page), and assure that that leads to a contradiction.

  Posted by Charlie on 2020-10-08 13:47:48
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (0)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information