You meet three blonde women, A, B, and C. Each of them is either a knight or a liar. Exactly one of them is Elle Woods.
A:I am Elle Woods.
B:I am Elle Woods.
C:At least two of us are liars.
What are A, B, and C, and who is Elle Woods?
(In reply to
Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)
A and B cannot both be named "Elle Woods" and therefore Knights, the possibilities are:
(A,B) = (knight, liar), (liar, knight), (liar, liar)
Accordingly, at least one amongst A and B must be a liar. ,,,,,,,,,, (i)
Assume that C is a liar. Then his false statement implies that at most one of A, B, and C is a liar.
But, if C is a liar, then from (i) , we observe that at least two of A,B, and C is a liar. Contradiction.
Accordingly, C is a knight and C's true statement implies that each of A and B is a liar and therefore, none of them is named "Elle Woods".
Consequently, C must be Elle Woods, where A and B are both liars and C is a knight.
Edited on February 28, 2022, 12:55 am