You meet three people, A, B, and C. One is a knight, one is a liar, and one is a knave.
A:I am a knave.
B:A is a knave.
C:I am a knave.
Who is a knight, who is a liar, and who is a knave?
(In reply to
Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)
Since a knight would NEVER falsely identify himself as a liar or a knave, it follows that none of A and C can be a knight, and so: B must be the knight.
Thus, in accordance with B's true statement, it follows that A is a knave, and consequently, the remaining person, that is C, must be a liar.