You meet three people, A, B, and C. One is a knight, one is a liar, and one is a knave.
A:I am a knave.
B:A is a knave.
C:I am not a knave.
Who is a knight, who is a liar, and who is a knave?
(In reply to
Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)
Assume that A is a knave. Then, B is a knight since his statement is true. The remaining person C must then be a liar. However, C's statement is then true which means that a liar has just spoken truthfully. Contradiction.
Accordingly, A must be a knight or a liar. If A is a knight then his statement is false. Contradiction. Therefore, A must be the liar.
Then B's statement is false, so that he is a knave (speaking falsely). Then, the remaining person C must be the knight. This is consistent with his true statement.