All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knaves! (Posted on 2012-05-21) Difficulty: 2 of 5
You meet three people, A, B, and C. One is a knight, one is a liar, and one is a knave.

A:I am a knave.
B:A is a knave.
C:I am not a knave.

Who is a knight, who is a liar, and who is a knave?

See The Solution Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 4.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Explanation for Puzzle Answer Comment 4 of 4 |
(In reply to Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)

Assume that A is a knave. Then, B is a knight since his statement is true. The remaining person C must then be a liar. However, C's statement is then true which means that a liar has just spoken truthfully.  Contradiction.


Accordingly,  A must be a knight or a liar. If A is a knight then his statement  is false. Contradiction. Therefore, A must be the liar.
Then B's statement is false, so that he is a knave (speaking falsely). Then, the remaining person C must be the knight. This is consistent with his true statement.


  Posted by K Sengupta on 2022-02-28 01:37:11
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information