A and B are each either a knight or a liar. A says, "At least one of us is a knight." B says, "A is a liar." What are A and B?
(In reply to
Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)
Assume that B is the knight. Then, it follows from his statement that A is a liar. So, A's false statement implies that none of A or B can be a knight. Contradiction.
Accordingly, B must be a liar, whose falsely spoken statement implies that A is the knight. Then, A 's true statement is consistent with the given conditions.
Consequently:
A is a knight
B is a liar.
Edited on March 1, 2022, 1:17 am