On a remote, mysterious island there are three kinds of people: Knights, who always tell the truth; Liars, who always lie and Spies, who may answer in any order that they see fit.
Riley, who is visiting the island has come face to face with 3 people. One of them wears blue, one wears red and one wears green. Riley knows that one of them is a knight, one is a liar and the remaining one a spy.
He inquires who amongst the three individuals is a spy. They respond as follows:
- The man wearing blue says, "That man in red is the spy."
- The man wearing red says, "No, the man in green is the spy."
- The man wearing green says, "No, the man in red is in fact the spy."
Of the three island dwellers, identify the knight, the liar, and the spy, providing valid reasoning.
If Red was the spy, then Blue and Green would both be telling the truth, which means one of them would need to be the spy, which is a contradiction.
Therefore Red is not the spy. Blue and Green are both lying, which means Red is the Knight, and by his statement then Green is the spy, and by elimination Blue is the Liar.
|
Posted by tomarken
on 2022-03-07 09:21:10 |