All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Timothy and Elizabeth (Posted on 2019-09-23) Difficulty: 1 of 5
Timothy and Elizabeth are a married couple in Knaville. Every inhabitant of Knaville is either a knight, a liar, or a knave. There is a rule that a knight can only marry a liar, a liar can only marry a knight, and a knave can only marry a knave. Timothy and Elizabeth make the following statements.

Timothy:Elizabeth is a knave.
Elizabeth:Timothy is a knave.

What types are Timothy and Elizabeth?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 2.5000 (2 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Explanation for Puzzle Answer Comment 4 of 4 |
(In reply to Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)

Since Timothy and Elizabeth are a married couple, it follows that:

EITHER: One of them is a knight and, the other is a liar.
OR: Both are knaves.
If one of the two individuals is a knight, then by his/her true statement the other is a knave. This is a contradiction, as no married couple can correspind to a knight-knave combination.
Therefore, it follows that both of the individuals must be knaves, each of whom has given a true true statement.

Summarizing, we have:
(Timothy, Elizabeth) -> (knave,knave)

Edited on March 16, 2022, 2:24 am
  Posted by K Sengupta on 2022-03-16 02:22:26

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (0)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information