Timothy and Elizabeth are a married couple in Knaville. Every inhabitant of Knaville is either a knight, a liar, or a knave. There is a rule that a knight can only marry a liar, a liar can only marry a knight, and a knave can only marry a knave. Timothy and Elizabeth make the following statements.
Timothy:Elizabeth is a knave.
Elizabeth:Timothy is a knave.
What types are Timothy and Elizabeth?
(In reply to
Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)
Since Timothy and Elizabeth are a married couple, it follows that:
EITHER: One of them is a knight and, the other is a liar.
OR: Both are knaves.
If one of the two individuals is a knight, then by his/her true statement the other is a knave. This is a contradiction, as no married couple can correspind to a knight-knave combination.
Therefore, it follows that both of the individuals must be knaves, each of whom has given a true true statement.
Summarizing, we have:
(Timothy, Elizabeth) -> (knave,knave)
Edited on March 16, 2022, 2:24 am