All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
The blurred note (Posted on 2007-04-10) Difficulty: 3 of 5
You get a note from the police station. Unfortunately, it is full of coffee stains.

We have tracked down three suspects for a murder. We know that one of them is guilty and each one of them can be either a knight or a liar. Each one of them wrote a statement or two, but parts of them are full of coffee stains and we are not sure which one of the words in the brackets should be under each coffee stain:

A: ███ (B/C) is innocent. He is also a knight.

B: A is █████ (innocent/guilty). He is also a liar

C: A and B are both ████ (liars/knights)

From these statements, can you figure out who is guilty?

See The Solution Submitted by Assaf    
Rating: 4.0000 (4 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Explanation for Puzzle Answer Comment 8 of 8 |
(In reply to answer by K Sengupta)

If B is a liar, then in terms of his false statement A must be a knight.

If B is a knight, them in terms of his true statement, A must be a liar.
Accordingly, it follows that A and B must belong to different types.
However, C's statement suggests that A and B belong to the same type. Therefore, C must be a liar.
Hence, there are precisely one knight and two liars.
In such a situation, if A's statement is directed at C stating that C is a knight, then we observe it is a false statement.
Similarly, if A's statement directed at B is true, then both A and B are knights. Contradiction. 
Therefore, A is a liar, so that B must be a knight.
Now,  A's statement cannot concern B since in such a situation his statement about B's type would be truthful.
Accordingly, A's statement must involve C and the statement "C must be innocent"  must be false,  since A is a liar.
Consequently,  C is guilty.
Then, summarizing,  we have:
A is a liar
B is a knight
C is a liar
C is guilty.

Edited on March 21, 2022, 1:37 am
  Posted by K Sengupta on 2022-03-21 01:34:20

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (6)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information