All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Liar Logic (Posted on 2013-04-11) Difficulty: 1 of 5
A and B are each either a knight or a liar. A says, "At least one of us is a liar." What are A and B?

See The Solution Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 5.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Puzzle Solution Comment 3 of 3 |
Assume that A is a liar. Then his falsely made statement implies that none of A and B is a liar.  Hence, both A and B are knights. This is a contradiction.

Accordingly, it follows that A must be a knight, and his true statement implies that B must be a liar.

Consequently,  (A, B) = (knight, liar)
 

  Posted by K Sengupta on 2022-03-23 01:27:36
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information