On a remote mysterious island, there are three kinds of people: Knights, who always tell the truth; Liars, who always lie and Spies, who may answer in any order that they see fit.
Mandy was visiting the island when she was approached by three people wearing three different colored clothes. She knows that one is a knight, one is a liar, and one is a spy. They make the following statements:
- The man adorned in blue clothes says: "I am a knight."
- The man adorned in red clothes says: "He speaks the truth."
- The man adorned in green clothes says: "I am a spy."
Determine the type of each of the three men providing valid reasoning.
R=red, B=blue, G=green.
G cannot be the night.
Assume R is the knight. That would mean that B must be telling the truth, but we've already identified the one knight as R in this assumption.
Therefore, B is the knight. This makes the statement by R true, so R must be a spy telling the truth.
Then G is the liar.
|
Posted by Kenny M
on 2022-04-13 07:54:25 |