A cop arrested four suspects for the bank robbery. When he interviewed them, each made two statements. From his infrared lie-detector he knew that each man made one "true" and one "false" statement. As a result, he soon found out the culprit.
Given the following statements, can you determine who the culprit was?
‘A’ said: “I did not do it. B did.”
‘B’ said: “A did not do it. C did.”
‘C’ said: “B did not do it. I did.”
‘D’ said: “C did not do it. A did.”
(In reply to
Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)
Let us suppose that A is the culprit. Then he has made two false statements. A contradiction.
Let us suppose that B is the culprit. Then, he has made two false statements. Contradiction.
Let us suppose that C is the culprit. Then, he has made two true statements. Contradiction.
If D is the culprit, then we observe that:
1st Statement 2nd Statement
A True False
B True False
C True False
D True False
This is in conformity with the given conditions.
Consequently, it follows that D is the culprit.
Edited on May 22, 2022, 10:53 pm