All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Many types (Posted on 2022-09-03) Difficulty: 3 of 5
You meet four people, A, B, C, and D. One of them is a knight, one is a liar, one is a knave, and one is a normal who tells the truth and lies at random. They make the following statements.

A:I am a liar.
A:C is a normal.
B:D is a knight.
C:B is a knave.

What are A, B, C, and D?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 5.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution solution Comment 1 of 1
First conclusions:

A is either normal or a knave.

If A is a knave then C is normal.

B is not a knight.

Secondary conclusions:

Try A is a knave and C is normal. Since B is not a knight then D must be the knight, leaving B as the liar. But B said D is a knight; a liar wouldn't make that true statement, so this is not the scenario.

So A is normal. B is not a knight, so either C or D is the knight. If C is the knight, then B is the knave and D is the liar. This seems sound, but is it the only scenario that works?

If D were the knight, B and C would be knave and liar, not necessarily in that order. But either order would lead to a contradiction.

Therefore:

A is normal, and telling two lies.
B is a knave telling a lie.
C is the knight.
D thus is the liar.


  Posted by Charlie on 2022-09-03 08:28:47
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (0)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information