An annual knave (someone who alternates between truth and lie) race was held in Knavesville. There was one judge, who was either a knight or a liar, and all of the racers were knaves. After the race a news team asked the top five finishers and the judge who won. These were their answers:
Alex - I won.
Bert - Alex won.
Coby - Dave won.
Dave - I came 3rd.
Ed - I won.
Judge - Bert won.
Confused, they asked them all again, but their names all got lost, so the order is muddled up.
Runner a - Dave won.
Runner b - I won.
Runner c - I didn't win.
Runner d - I came 4th.
Runner e - Bert won.
Judge - Coby won.
Can you work out who won? (Assuming each individual's comments were similar, i.e. both of their comments would suggest that a certain person won, or their own position).
(In reply to
I disagree ... by Bryan)
I don't think this matches the indicated assumption. Coby answers the first question "Dave won". According to the assumption, his second statement must therefore be a statement about who won. "I didn't win" would have to have been matched with someone who, in their first answer, gave information about their own position.
I think it works if Alex = c, Bert = a, Coby = e, Dave = b and Ed = d. The type of statements then match, and as Charlie said, Dave won the race.