I met two natives on an island - Benny and Lenny. They are either a knight, a liar or a knave. Knights always tell the truth, liars always lie and knaves alternate between truth and lie. They tell me this:
Benny : We are both of the same type.
Lenny : I am a knave.
Benny : Lenny is a liar.
A knight then tells me what Lenny is. From this I was able to work out what they were.
What are Benny and Lenny?
(In reply to
ummm by Gert)
Disregarding the comment on the bottom, there are three solutions for Benny and Lenny: Knave, Knave; Liar, Knave; and Knave, Liar. The comment at the bottom says that you will know what Benny is when you know what lenny is. If Lenny was a knave, you wouldn't know what Benny was. So Lenny must be a liar, and Benny must be a knave.
|
Posted by Gamer
on 2003-08-16 11:34:35 |