All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
John, Jack, A, and B (Posted on 2024-07-09) Difficulty: 4 of 5
A logician named John went to the Land of Knights and Liars. He met two inhabitants, A and B. He asked A two questions.

John:Has B ever said that you are a liar?
A answered, either "Yes" or "No."
John:Is B a liar?
A answered, either "Yes" or "No."

The next day, another logician named Jack went to the Land of Knights and Liars. He met the same two inhabitants, A and B. He also asked A two questions.

Jack:Has B ever said that you are both liars?
A answered, either "Yes" or "No."
Jack:Is B a liar?
A answered, either "Yes" or "No."

One of the two logicians, John and Jack, could figure out what types A and B were, but the other logician could not figure out their types. What are A and B?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 5.0000 (2 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
re: With a little interpretation (spoiler) | Comment 2 of 3 |
(In reply to With a little interpretation (spoiler) by Steve Herman)

You got the correct answer. However, your tables are a little off. If the first table of "obvious" answers assumes that B has said that A is a liar if B can say it, then there is a mistake. If A is a liar and B is a knight, then B can say that A is a liar, so A would say, "No" to John's first question. Therefore, the table should be this.
A  B  Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
- -  --  --  --  --
K  K  N   N   N   N
K  L  Y   Y   Y  Y
L  K  N   Y   Y  Y
L  L  Y   N   Y  N
Of course, just because B can say that A is a liar does not mean that B did say it. However, the rest of the table agrees with that interpretation. Is that what you meant?

Similarly, for the second table, if B has said that A is a liar if B can say it, but B has never said that they are both liars, then the answer to Q1 in the LK case should be an N.

A  B  Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
- -  --  --  --  --
K  K  N   N   N   N
K  L  Y   Y   N  Y
L  K  N   Y   Y  Y
L  L  Y   N   Y  N

However, really, just because B can say something does not mean that B has said it. Therefore, A can say, "Yes" or "No" to Q1 if A and B are of different types. Also, A can say "Yes" or "No" to Q3 if A is a knight and B is a liar. Therefore, the correct table looks like this.
A  B  Q1     Q2  Q3     Q4
- -  --  --  --  --
K  K  N    N   N    N
K  L  Y, N   Y   Y, N  Y
L  K  Y, N   Y   Y  Y
L  L  Y    N   Y  N
The solution is still the same. A is a knight and B is a liar. John either received the answers Yes, Yes, or No, Yes. He could not figure out their types. Jack received the answers No, Yes. He figured out that A is a knight and B is a liar, but B never said that they were both liars.

Edited on July 11, 2024, 8:43 pm
  Posted by Math Man on 2024-07-11 17:50:44

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (4)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information