You are on an island and you meet three people, Jeswin, Parker and Crasbo. You know that they are either liars, knights or knaves (someone who alternates between truth and lie). They have a strange religion - for one half of the year they talk in English and for the other half they talk Gambalidarian (their language). Naturally, you arrive during the latter part of the year. You know that if you ask them what they are, they either say 'Blarg', 'Grot' or 'Cloysta', but you don't know which means what out of liar knight and knave. You also know that 'Jappa' means 'is a' and 'Bokka' means 'I am a'. They give the following statements:
Jeswin : Bokka Grot. Parker Jappa Cloysta.
Parker : Bokka Blarg. Crasbo Jappa Blarg.
Crasbo : Bokka Grot. Jeswin Jappa Cloysta.
What does Blarg, Grot and Cloysta mean in English, and what are each of the people?
I got lucky, and starting by trying Jeswin as a Knight. This makes "Grot"=Knight. Next, I decided to try "Cloysta"=Liar (lucky again!). This makes Parker a liar. He claims to be a Knave, and claims Crasbo is a Knave. Crasbo is therefore NOT a Knave. Crasbo claims Jeswin is a Liar, and hence is a Liar. It all works out. I checked another case or two and got contradictions. So unless there is more than one "solution" (ie, the true solution may be that you cannot tell, there is not enough information). I'm not really up to checking all the other cases, so IF there is enough information, the solution is:
Jeswin is a Knight
Parker is a Liar.
Crasbo is a Liar.
Grot = Knight
Cloysta = Liar
Blarg = Knave