You are on an island and you meet three people, Jeswin, Parker and Crasbo. You know that they are either liars, knights or knaves (someone who alternates between truth and lie). They have a strange religion - for one half of the year they talk in English and for the other half they talk Gambalidarian (their language). Naturally, you arrive during the latter part of the year. You know that if you ask them what they are, they either say 'Blarg', 'Grot' or 'Cloysta', but you don't know which means what out of liar knight and knave. You also know that 'Jappa' means 'is a' and 'Bokka' means 'I am a'. They give the following statements:
Jeswin : Bokka Grot. Parker Jappa Cloysta.
Parker : Bokka Blarg. Crasbo Jappa Blarg.
Crasbo : Bokka Grot. Jeswin Jappa Cloysta.
What does Blarg, Grot and Cloysta mean in English, and what are each of the people?
(In reply to
Brute force by nikki)
I would say that you never, ever assume that each person is a different type, but in this case, it seems as if there are two solutions even when you do assume it... I think that it MUST be stated if they wanted you to assume it. Otherwise, how would you differentiate between puzzles where you're supposed to assume it and where you're not? I haven't carefully read the previous comments, so I apologize if someone already proved that they must be different types or something like that.
|
Posted by Tristan
on 2003-10-28 18:57:33 |