Lenny is a liar; Benny is a knave.
Their statements were:
Benny : We are both of the same type.
Lenny : I am a knave.
Benny : Lenny is a liar.
So if I was told Lenny was a knight you get a contradiction, so that's not right.
If I was told than Lenny is a knave then Benny could still be a liar or a knave, so that isn't right either, because the problem states that I was able to determine what Benny is from knowing Lenny's type.
If I was told that Lenny was a liar, then Benny's second statement is true. This means his first statements is false, as he cannot be a liar, so he can only be a knave.
While the statements alone allow for more than one possibility for their types, being told that Lenny is a liar is the only way that I am able to determine what Benny is.
So the answer is : I was told that Lenny was a liar and I worked out that Benny was a knave. |