All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
The Rebel (Posted on 2004-01-01) Difficulty: 3 of 5
You want to know the out come of a race between 4 people who live in Race Town and ask the outcome of the race. Each of the four people give three statements.

Among these four people there is one knight (who always tells the truth), a liar (who always lies), a knave (who tells the truth and lies alternatingly), and a rebel. The rebel doesn't like the truth patterns of the other three, and will never follow the order of them. (So the rebel will say at least one thing false, and one thing true, but not in an alternating way.)

A: B is the liar.
C won the race.
I came in second.

B: C is the knight.
I came in last place.
C came in second.

C: D is the knave.
A won the race.
B came in last place.

D: B is the rebel.
C came in second place.
B came in third place.

Using this information, what is each person's type and in what order did they finish in the race?

  Submitted by Gamer    
Rating: 4.0000 (14 votes)
Solution: (Hide)
The way I would solve this is to figure out who is the knight.

If A was the knight, B would be the liar. This means the order for the race is CABD. However, this means C must be a liar as well as B. This can't happen, so A is not the knight.

B is not the knight, or C would be also. (This can be seen from B's first statement.)

If C was the knight, then D would be the knave. Since B came in last place, D's statement about B coming in third place must be a lie. This means C came in second (since D is a knave), and A came in third.

Then, if C is the knight, B must be the liar, which leaves A to be the rebel. This contradicts their statements, so C can't be the knight.

This means D is the knight, which means B is the rebel and this follows the truthfulness of his responses.

All of A's statements are false, so he is the liar, and that leaves C to be the knave. Since his first statement and third statement are false, his second statement must be false. This means A won the race and D lost.

So the final answer is:

1: A, liar
2: C, knave
3: B, rebel
4: D, knight

Comments: ( You must be logged in to post comments.)
  Subject Author Date
AnswerK Sengupta2009-02-27 16:15:24
da truthsimone2005-06-15 18:20:56
solutioncogitater2004-02-02 02:41:22
SolutionTaking a guessDarlene2004-01-10 18:23:24
solutiontripti2004-01-08 05:43:21
Solutionalright here goesmarky2004-01-08 01:56:09
my solutioneleonora2004-01-07 15:29:46
Different SolutionSam2004-01-07 12:45:45
solutionTnewt2004-01-05 19:59:17
solutionerin2004-01-04 18:40:02
SolutionSolutionDan Blume2004-01-02 16:59:58
No SubjectDan Blume2004-01-02 15:08:01
The answer: I believe that A is firstLeeAnna2004-01-02 02:14:21
re(3): answer (Some justification)Victor Zapana2004-01-01 16:17:13
re(2): answer (Some justification)Charlie2004-01-01 14:02:30
re: answer (Some justification)Victor Zapana2004-01-01 12:20:10
answer.Victor Zapana2004-01-01 12:11:41
Some ThoughtsVictor Zapana2004-01-01 12:00:48
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information