All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
It's unsolvable! (Posted on 2004-02-02) Difficulty: 4 of 5
My friend told me this complex story. Everyone in it is either a knight, knave, or liar (more than one person can have the same status). Knights always tell truths, liars always lie, and knaves always alternate every statement.

Everyone knew the status of everyone else except for my friend (he knew nothing at first). If anyone lied about what someone said, they didn’t lie about who, when, or whether they said it; they only lied about what the person said. The story goes as follows.

Aaron and Bill were talking to me.
Aaron told me what he was.
At this point, I could tell what Aaron was.
Bill told me one thing that he wasn’t.
Aaron told me that Cassie was a knight.
I then could figure out what Cassie was.
Bill told me that Cassie was a knave.
I thought about this for a minute.
I soon found that the previous thing Bill said allowed me to know for sure what the last of the three people were.

What type is everyone? The puzzle is solvable.

  Submitted by Tristan    
Rating: 4.2000 (10 votes)
Solution: (Hide)
Everyone is a knave, including my friend, the narrator.

Assume my friend is a knight. The first statement by Aaron was that he was a liar, because that is the only possibility that lets the narrator know what he is. Therefore, Aaron is a knave who first lies. The next thing Aaron said should be the truth, so Cassie is a knight. The last thing Bill said contradicts this, so Bill lied.

According to statement 4, Bill said one thing he wasn't. If he said he wasn't a knight, the narrator would know him to be a knave, but then Bill's last statement did not help the narrator determine anything he didn't already know (this contradicts the narrator's last statement). It would be impossible for Bill to say he wasn't a knave, because his next statement is a lie. If Bill said he wasn't a liar, the narrator would not be able to figure out Bill's status, again contradicting the narrator's last statement.

Therefore, my friend is not a knight.

My friend's first statement must be true because he cannot have lied that Aaron and Bill were in fact talking to him. So, my friend must be a knave, and only his odd numbered statements are true.

Since statement 2 is false, Aaron did not say what he was; yet statement 3 is true, and the narrator found out what Aaron was anyway. The simplest explanation is that Aaron said that he wasn't a knight rather than what he was. The narrator knew then that Aaron was a knave, and that Aaron's next statement would be a lie. The narrator states truly in statement 5 that Aaron next said Cassie was a knight. Therefore, Cassie cannot be a knight.

Statement 6 is a lie so Bill's first statement can't have revealed what Cassie was. Instead, since statement 9 is still true, Bill had to reveal who Cassie was in his second statement (statement 7), that Cassie was a knave. The only way my friend could have figured anything out from this is if he knew whether Bill was lying or not.

Bill's first statement must have shown to the narrator both what Bill was, and whether he would lie in his next statement; this is the only place from which the narrator could have found this information. Bill couldn't have stated what he wasn't in his first statement, so he must have stated that he was a liar, proving to the narrator that Bill was a knave and that Bill's second statement was true. As stated by his true statement, Cassie is a knave, making all four people knaves.

This problem was named by my friend.

Comments: ( You must be logged in to post comments.)
  Subject Author Date
Puzzle AnswerK Sengupta2024-04-08 08:10:38
No SubjectTerence2005-10-08 03:57:09
confusionKevin2004-09-25 23:50:48
ThoughtsRajal2004-08-10 10:58:05
re: Solution?talia2004-05-09 17:10:00
Solution?Mark Rees2004-03-30 05:49:54
This could be the solutionShane2004-03-25 13:49:33
further clarificationTristan2004-03-21 12:20:32
Solutionre: Pointing out...Galendir2004-03-21 08:26:02
SolutionSeems easy, What am I missing?Galendir2004-03-21 06:25:34
Problems noted?Gamer2004-02-21 21:35:49
re(2): SolutionBrian Wainscott2004-02-06 12:15:50
re: SolutionTristan2004-02-05 20:40:18
SolutionSolutionBrian Wainscott2004-02-05 11:04:54
re(6): Pointing out...Tristan?!?Tristan2004-02-04 18:37:31
Questionre(5): Pointing out...Tristan?!?Brian Wainscott2004-02-04 16:19:55
re(4): Pointing out...Brian Wainscott2004-02-04 13:51:20
Hints/Tipsre(3): Pointing out...SilverKnight2004-02-04 01:01:29
Hints/Tipsre(2): Pointing out...Tristan2004-02-03 19:29:50
Hints/Tipsre: Pointing out...SilverKnight2004-02-03 18:09:15
Hints/TipsPointing out...Tristan2004-02-03 18:01:11
The solution is here!...Jesse2004-02-02 19:37:45
SolutionNo Subjecte.g.2004-02-02 08:36:56
SolutionSolutionSam2004-02-02 08:25:55
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (6)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information