Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Three people (Posted on 2011-02-14) |
|
You meet three people, A, B, and C. Each one is either a knight or a liar. A and B make these statements.
A:We are all of the same type.
B:A and C are of different types.
What are A, B, and C?
|
Submitted by Math Man
|
No Rating
|
|
Solution:
|
(Hide)
|
Suppose A is a knight. Then, they are all of the same type, so they are all knights. Then, B would be lying about A and C being of different types. That is impossible, so A is a liar. Therefore, they are not all of the same type, so either B or C is a knight. If B is a liar, then A and C are of the same type, so C is a liar and they are all liars. However, either B or C is a knight. Therefore, B is a knight. Since B is a knight, A and C are of different types, so C is a knight.
A:liar
B:knight
C:knight
|
Comments: (
You must be logged in to post comments.)
|
Subject |
Author |
Date |
| Solution | Mike Jones | 2011-02-15 04:35:07 |
| spoiler | Ady TZIDON | 2011-02-14 13:32:25 |
| Solution | hoodat | 2011-02-14 13:12:12 |
|
|
Please log in:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ |
About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On
Chatterbox:
|