All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Three people (Posted on 2011-02-14) Difficulty: 1 of 5
You meet three people, A, B, and C. Each one is either a knight or a liar. A and B make these statements.

A:We are all of the same type.
B:A and C are of different types.

What are A, B, and C?

  Submitted by Math Man    
No Rating
Solution: (Hide)
Suppose A is a knight. Then, they are all of the same type, so they are all knights. Then, B would be lying about A and C being of different types. That is impossible, so A is a liar. Therefore, they are not all of the same type, so either B or C is a knight. If B is a liar, then A and C are of the same type, so C is a liar and they are all liars. However, either B or C is a knight. Therefore, B is a knight. Since B is a knight, A and C are of different types, so C is a knight.

A:liar
B:knight
C:knight

Comments: ( You must be logged in to post comments.)
  Subject Author Date
SolutionMike Jones2011-02-15 04:35:07
SolutionspoilerAdy TZIDON2011-02-14 13:32:25
SolutionSolutionhoodat2011-02-14 13:12:12
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information