All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Metapuzzle (Posted on 2012-09-13) Difficulty: 5 of 5
A logician met three people, A, B, and C. He knew that one was a knight, one was a liar, and one was a knave, but he did not know which was which. The logician asked A, "What type is B?" A either said that B was a knight, B was a liar, or B was a knave. Then, he asked B, "What type is C?" B either said that C was a knight, C was a liar, or C was a knave. Finally, he asked C, "What type is A?" C either said that A was a knight, A was a liar, or A was a knave. The logician now knew what type each person was.

The next day, the logician met a friend. He told his friend about his conversation with A, B, and C. The friend asked, "What type did A say B was?" The logician told him. The friend was not able to figure out what type any of A, B, and C was.

The day after that, the logician met another friend. He told the second friend the same puzzle he told the first friend. He also said that the first friend asked what type A said B was, but that the first friend could not solve what any of them was. He did not tell the second friend what type A said B was. The second friend asked, "What type did B say C was?" The logician told him. The second friend could not figure out what type either A, B, or C was.

The day after that, the logician met a third friend. He told the third friend the same puzzle he told the other two friends. He talked about the first friend not being able to solve what any of A, B, and C was. However, he did not talk about the second friend. The third friend asked, "What type did C say A was?" The logician told him. The third friend could not figure out what type any of A, B, and C was.

What are A, B, and C, and what did they say?

  Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 5.0000 (1 votes)
Solution: (Hide)
There are 27 cases for what A, B, and C said.
Case:     A said that B is a: B said that C is a: C said that A is a:
1         knight              knight              knight
2         knight              knight              liar
3         knight              knight              knave
4         knight              liar                knight
5         knight              liar                liar
6         knight              liar                knave
7         knight              knave               knight
8         knight              knave               liar
9         knight              knave               knave
10        liar                knight              knight
11        liar                knight              liar
12        liar                knight              knave
13        liar                liar                knight
14        liar                liar                liar
15        liar                liar                knave
16        liar                knave               knight
17        liar                knave               liar
18        liar                knave               knave
19        knave               knight              knight
20        knave               knight              liar
21        knave               knight              knave
22        knave               liar                knight
23        knave               liar                liar
24        knave               liar                knave
25        knave               knave               knight
26        knave               knave               liar
27        knave               knave               knave
Case 1 is impossible. There is exactly one knight, and that knight would not say that somebody else is the knight.

Case 2:Neither A nor B can be the knight, so C is the knight. Then, A is a liar, so B is a knave. Case 4 and Case 10 are similar.

Case 3:Again, C is the knight. That makes A the knave and B the liar. However, B would be telling the truth, so this case is also impossible. Case 7 and Case 19 are similarly impossible.

Case 5:A cannot be a knight. It could be true that A is a liar, B is a knave, and C is a knight, or A is a knave, B is a knight, and C is a liar. The logician would not be able to figure out what A, B, and C were. Case 11 and Case 13 cannot be solved by a similar argument.

Case 6:A cannot be the knight. Suppose B is the knight. Then, C is a liar, so A is a knave. C would be a liar telling the truth. Therefore, C is the knight, so A is the knave and B is the liar. Case 16 and Case 20 can be solved by a similar argument.

Case 8:A cannot be the knight. Suppose B is the knight. Then, C is a knave and A is a liar. A would be a liar telling the truth. Therefore, C is the knight, which means that A is the liar and B is the knave. Case 12 and Case 22 are similar.

Case 9:A cannot be a knight. Suppose B is the knight. Then, C is a knave and A is a liar, but A would be telling the truth. Therefore, C is the knight. That makes A the knave and B the liar. Case 21 and Case 25 are similar.

Case 14:It could be that A is a knight, B is a liar, and C is a knave. It could also be that A is a liar, B is a knave, and C is a knight. It could even be that A is a knave, B is a knight, and C is a liar. This case cannot be solved.

Case 15:It could be that A is a knight, B is a liar, and C is a knave, or A is a knave, B is a liar, and C is a knight. This case cannot be solved. Case 17 and Case 23 are also unsolvable.

Case 18:A could be a liar, B could be a knight, and C could be a knave. Also, A could be a knave, B could be a liar, and C could be a knight. The logician would not be able to solve this case. Case 24 and Case 26 are similarly unsolvable.

Case 27:It could be that A is a knight, B is a knave, and C is a liar. It could also be that A is a liar, B is a knight, and C is a knave. It could also be that A is a knave, B is a liar, and C is a knight. This case is unsolvable.

In summary, here are the cases that the logician could have solved what A, B, and C were.
Case:     A said that B is a: B said that C is a: C said that A is a: A:        B:        C:
2         knight              knight              liar                liar      knave     knight
4         knight              liar                knight              knave     knight    liar
6         knight              liar                knave               knave     liar      knight
8         knight              knave               liar                liar      knave     knight
9         knight              knave               knave               knave     liar      knight
10        liar                knight              knight              knight    liar      knave
12        liar                knight              knave               knight    liar      knave
16        liar                knave               knight              liar      knight    knave
20        knave               knight              liar                knight    knave     liar
21        knave               knight              knave               knight    knave     liar
22        knave               liar                knight              knave     knight    liar
25        knave               knave               knight              liar      knight    knave
If the logician told the first friend that A said that B is a liar, then either Case 10, 12, or 16 must hold. Then, the friend would know that C is a knave. Since the friend did not know what anybody was, A did not say that B is a liar. Now, we have these cases.
Case:     A said that B is a: B said that C is a: C said that A is a: A:        B:        C:
2         knight              knight              liar                liar      knave     knight
4         knight              liar                knight              knave     knight    liar
6         knight              liar                knave               knave     liar      knight
8         knight              knave               liar                liar      knave     knight
9         knight              knave               knave               knave     liar      knight
20        knave               knight              liar                knight    knave     liar
21        knave               knight              knave               knight    knave     liar
22        knave               liar                knight              knave     knight    liar
25        knave               knave               knight              liar      knight    knave
If the second friend knew that B said that C is a knight, then he would know that either Case 2, 20, or 21 holds. Then, B would have to be a knave. If the second friend knew that B said that C is a liar, then either Case 4, 6, or 22 would be true. In all three cases, A is a knave. Since the second friend did not know what any of them was, B said that C is a knave. The second friend knew that either Case 8, 9, or 25 holds.

The third friend knew about the first friend, but not about the second friend, so he had nine cases. If he knew that C said that A is a knight, then either Case 4, 22, or 25 would hold. Then, he would know that B is a knight. If he knew that C said that B is a liar, then either Case 2, 8, or 20 must hold. Then, he would know that B is a knave. Since the third friend did not know what anybody was, C said that A is a knave. The third friend knew that either Case 6, 9, or 21 is true. We also know that either Case 8, 9, or 25 is true. Therefore, Case 9 is the correct one, so A is a knave, B is a liar, and C is a knight.

A:B is a knight.
B:C is a knave.
C:A is a knave.
A is a knave, B is a liar, and C is a knight.

Comments: ( You must be logged in to post comments.)
  Subject Author Date
Puzzle AnswerK Sengupta2022-07-05 00:34:05
SolutionSolution and Proof (sort of)scott2013-03-22 12:05:31
re: SolutionCaleb2012-09-17 02:36:51
WorkingChris, PhD2012-09-13 11:44:46
SolutionSolutionChris, PhD2012-09-13 11:43:47
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information