All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
The Best Room at the Inn (Posted on 2003-05-16) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Three young men named Ernesto, Fontleroy, and Gildenstern arrived singly at an inn and awaited the innkeeper. When she arrived at the front desk, all three asked for the best room. The innkeeper explained that, since it was not possible for them all to have the best room, the man who had arrived first could have a spacious room overlooking the village square, the second to arrive could have a small room with a partial view of the garden, and the third would have to settle for a drafty loft by the back alley, but it was the last room she had to offer. The following conversation ensued:

Ernesto: I am a knight.
Fontleroy: While I am only a knave.
Gildenstern: I agree with you there, Fontleroy.
Ernesto: Gildenstern is a knight.
Fontleroy: No, he is a liar.
Gildenstern: Then let me say: I did not arrive first.
Ernesto: Fontleroy is the liar.
Fontleroy: Following Gildenstern's lead, let me say: I did not arrive first.
Gildenstern: Ernesto is a knave.
Ernesto: If that is so, then the most honest of us did not arrive last.
Fontleroy: Ernesto, you are a knight.
Gildenstern: Ha!

The innkeeper knew that everyone in these parts was either a knight who always told the truth, a liar who never told the truth, or a knave whose statements strictly alternated between truth and untruth. Using deductive reasoning, what is the disposition of each man, and what room did the innkeeper assign to each?

  Submitted by Bryan    
Rating: 3.8571 (7 votes)
Solution: (Hide)
Call the men E, F, and G, and number the statements 1 through 12.

If F is a liar, 11 is false, making E a liar or knave. If so, 1 is false, and in either case 7 is also false, so F cannot be a liar. If F is a knight, 11 is true, making E a knight. If so, 7 is true and F is a liar, so F cannot be a knight. Thus F is a knave.

Therefore 2 is true, so 3 is also true and G is either a knave or a knight. In either case, 9 is true, making E a knave.

Therefore 1 is false, making 4 true, and G is a knight.

6 is true. Since 2 is true, 8 is true, and since 4 is true, 10 is true. G did not arrive first (6) or last (10), so he arrived second. F also did not arrive first (8), so E was first and F was last.

Ernesto got the spacious room overlooking the town square,
Gildenstern got the small room by the garden, and
Fontleroy was stuck with the loft.

Comments: ( You must be logged in to post comments.)
  Subject Author Date
Some ThoughtsPuzzle ThoughtsK Sengupta2022-09-02 00:42:53
SolAndre2010-06-04 17:58:46
SolutionFind the bold spots.Tim Axoy2003-05-21 13:37:20
re(4): Please Someone Correct MeRavi Raja2003-05-21 04:52:16
Questionre(3): Please Someone Correct MeBryan2003-05-20 18:51:24
re(3): Please Someone Correct MeCharlie2003-05-20 11:06:33
re(2): Please Someone Correct MeRavi Raja2003-05-20 09:44:16
re: Please Someone Correct MeBryan2003-05-20 06:35:21
re: K&L&KRavi Raja2003-05-20 01:30:43
re(2): Please Someone Correct MeRavi Raja2003-05-20 01:28:27
Correction!Silly Jilly2003-05-18 07:40:12
re: Please Someone Correct MeJackie2003-05-18 07:25:46
K&L&KTim Axoy2003-05-18 06:22:48
re: Flocking TogetherCharlie2003-05-18 04:38:27
re: Please Someone Correct MeCharlie2003-05-18 04:37:17
QuestionFlocking TogetherSanjay2003-05-18 01:34:47
Some ThoughtsPlease Someone Correct MeRavi Raja2003-05-17 19:37:39
SolutionSame answer--different sequence of logicCharlie2003-05-16 05:44:59
re: SolutionTrevor Leitch2003-05-16 04:52:39
SolutionSolutionTrevor Leitch2003-05-16 04:47:28
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (6)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information