All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
The Race (Posted on 2003-08-02) Difficulty: 3 of 5
An annual knave (someone who alternates between truth and lie) race was held in Knavesville. There was one judge, who was either a knight or a liar, and all of the racers were knaves. After the race a news team asked the top five finishers and the judge who won. These were their answers:

Alex - I won.
Bert - Alex won.
Coby - Dave won.
Dave - I came 3rd.
Ed - I won.
Judge - Bert won.

Confused, they asked them all again, but their names all got lost, so the order is muddled up.

Runner a - Dave won.
Runner b - I won.
Runner c - I didn't win.
Runner d - I came 4th.
Runner e - Bert won.
Judge - Coby won.

Can you work out who won? (Assuming each individual's comments were similar, i.e. both of their comments would suggest that a certain person won, or their own position).

See The Solution Submitted by Lewis    
Rating: 3.2000 (5 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
re: I disagree ... | Comment 5 of 11 |
(In reply to I disagree ... by Bryan)

I don't think this matches the indicated assumption. Coby answers the first question "Dave won". According to the assumption, his second statement must therefore be a statement about who won. "I didn't win" would have to have been matched with someone who, in their first answer, gave information about their own position.

I think it works if Alex = c, Bert = a, Coby = e, Dave = b and Ed = d. The type of statements then match, and as Charlie said, Dave won the race.
  Posted by Brian Wainscott on 2003-08-02 15:51:04

Please log in:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password

Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (1)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Copyright © 2002 - 2019 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information