All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Liar Logic 2 (Posted on 2021-06-21) Difficulty: 1 of 5
A and B are each either a knight or a liar. A says, "At least one of us is a knight." B says, "A is a liar." What are A and B?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 4.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Explanation for Puzzle Answer Comment 3 of 3 |
(In reply to Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)

Assume that B is the knight. Then, it follows from his statement that A is a liar. So, A's false statement implies that none of A or B can be a knight. Contradiction. 


Accordingly,  B must be a liar, whose falsely spoken statement implies that A is the knight. Then, A 's true statement is consistent  with the given conditions. 

Consequently:
A is a knight
B is a liar.

Edited on March 1, 2022, 1:17 am
  Posted by K Sengupta on 2022-03-01 01:16:44

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (10)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information