All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
A Logic Accusation (Posted on 2003-10-01) Difficulty: 2 of 5
In an island peopled by Knights (who always say the truth) and Liars (who obviously always lie), two persons spoke about each other.

A said: "B would say I lie."

B said: "That is true."

Can anything be deduced as to what kind is each of them?

See The Solution Submitted by Federico Kereki    
Rating: 2.8667 (15 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution re: Solution | Comment 3 of 17 |
(In reply to Solution by Brian Wainscott)

Well Brian... to nit pick myself...

You write that A's statement is clearly false. But that's not necessarily the case. A's statement is false ONLY if one of the two following conditions is true:
A is a Knight and B is a Knight
A is a Liar and B is a Liar.
_______________

To analyze this problem (just like all other knight and liar problems... *sigh*), I would suggest one considers the four possibilities:
___A_B
1 ) K K
2 ) K L
3 ) L K
4 ) L L
(where K = Knight, and L = Liar)

And if we do so, we realize that cases 1, 2, and 3 all lead to inconsistency.
_______________

Now, to be annoyingly thorough about this:

case 1:
If A and B were both Knights, then A wouldn't say that "B would say I lie."

case 2:
If A were a Knight and B were a Liar, then A WOULD say that "B would say I lie" because it is true. But B, being a Liar would, not agree with the truth. Therefore, this is inconsistent.

case 3:
If A were a Liar and B were a Knight, then A wouldn't say "B would say I lie", because that is the truth. Another inconsistency... so this can't be the case.

in case 4, however:
If A and B are both Liars, then the statement "B would say I lie" is false (because B would say that A tells the truth), so A can say this falsehood. Then B, realizing this is a false statement will claim it is true by saying "That is true.".

This is consistent, and is the only case that is consistent. Therefore A and B are both Liars.
_________________

Wow... this has actually brought tears to my eyes.

--- SK
  Posted by SilverKnight on 2003-10-01 12:09:30

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (23)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information