All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Bank Robbery (Posted on 2003-01-29) Difficulty: 3 of 5
A cop arrested four suspects for the bank robbery. When he interviewed them, each made two statements. From his infrared lie-detector he knew that each man made one "true" and one "false" statement. As a result, he soon found out the culprit.

Given the following statements, can you determine who the culprit was?

‘A’ said: “I did not do it. B did.”

‘B’ said: “A did not do it. C did.”

‘C’ said: “B did not do it. I did.”

‘D’ said: “C did not do it. A did.”

See The Solution Submitted by Ravi Raja    
Rating: 2.5333 (15 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Explanation to Puzzle Answer | Comment 19 of 20 |
(In reply to Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)

Let us suppose that A is the culprit. Then he has made two false statements. A contradiction. 


Let us suppose that B is the culprit. Then, he has made two false statements. Contradiction. 

Let us suppose that C is the culprit. Then, he has made two true statements. Contradiction. 

If D is the culprit, then we observe that:

          1st Statement       2nd Statement
A           True                         False
B           True                         False
C           True                         False
D           True                         False

This is in conformity with the given conditions.

Consequently,  it follows that D is the culprit.

Edited on May 22, 2022, 10:53 pm
  Posted by K Sengupta on 2022-05-22 22:29:56

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (12)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information