All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Odd people (Posted on 2005-09-12) Difficulty: 3 of 5
As everyone knows, knights tell the truth all the time, and liars lie all the time. At least, this is what evenly behaved knights and liars do.

Less known is that there are also odd knights, who on odd-numbered days lie all the time. (On even-numbered days, however, they behave evenly, and tell the truth.) Also, there are odd liars, who on odd-numbered days, tell the truth about everything, while they lie the rest of the days.

Someone said: "Today's the 3rd. Trust me, I'm telling the truth. I'm odd. I didn't lie yesterday. I'm not a knight."

At first, this seemed illogical, and I thought he couldn't be either a knight or a liar, even or odd, but after a while the solution dawned on me and I found the error in my reasoning. What is he?

See The Solution Submitted by e.g.    
Rating: 4.4444 (9 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Analysis | Comment 3 of 13 |
No even person would say "I'm not a knight", so the speaker must be odd. As the speaker does say "I'm odd", it follows he's telling the truth, so he's an ODD LIAR.

Thus, there's no problem with "Today's the 3rd" (in fact, it must be) or "I'm telling the truth" (he is), but there's a contradiction with "I didn't lie yesterday" unless he didn't speak at all on the 2nd!

If he is a knight or liar, even or odd, he must be an ODD LIAR who didn't say a word yesterday.

  Posted by Federico Kereki on 2005-09-12 15:30:19
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (8)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2017 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information