All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
A horse of a different color (Posted on 2006-09-26) Difficulty: 2 of 5
A native, either a knight or a liar, once pointed to a man sitting below a tree and told me "If asked, that man would say I'm not the same type as he is."

What can you deduce about the native or the man?

See The Solution Submitted by e.g.    
Rating: 3.5000 (8 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution No Subject | Comment 12 of 22 |

The native is a liar and the man is a knave.

As has been estabished there is no comination of native and man where both are either liars and/or knights.

If the native is either a knight or a liar then the native must be a knave.

If the native is a knave then the statement any statement about what he will say cannot be the truth. In this case the statement is true but it is not true that he would say this, because he may not. therefore the native has told something that is not the truth and as he cannot be a knave, he must be a liar


  Posted by neelia on 2006-11-12 06:20:12
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (19)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information