All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
The blurred note 2 (Posted on 2007-04-19) Difficulty: 3 of 5
As before, the police have tracked down three suspects for a murder. They know that one of them is guilty and each one of them can be either a knight or a liar. Each one of them wrote two statements, but parts of them are full of coffee stains and they are not sure which one of the words in the brackets should be under each coffee stain:

A: ███ (B/C) is a liar. He is also guilty.

B: A is a ████ (liar/knight). C too.

C: A and B are both ████ (liars/knights). I'm guilty.

From these statements, can you figure out who is guilty?

See The Solution Submitted by Assaf    
Rating: 3.2500 (4 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Explanation for Puzzle Answer Comment 6 of 6 |
(In reply to answer by K Sengupta)

According to A, one of the other two is a liar.

So, either A is a knight and one of the other two is a liar, 
or, A is a liar and one of the other two is a knight.
Hence ALL THREE CANNOT correspond to the SAME TYPE.
B's statement indicates that A and C are of the same type.
This is possible only when:
B is a liar and, each of A and C is a knight.
or, B is a knight and, each of A and C is a liar.
By C's statement, A and B belong to the same type. This is a contradiction. 
Therefore, C is a liar.
Then, B must be a knight and his true statement confirms A as a liar.
Then C's false statement indicates that he is NOT guilty.
Since A is a liar, it stands to valid reason that the person whom he would indicate as a liar must be, in reality, a knight.
Therefore, A's statement must be about B.
Then, as a liar, A falsely claims that B is guilty. Accordingly,  it follows that B is NOT guilty.
Since each of B and C is NOT guilty, it follows that the remaining person, that is A, must be the guilty person.
Then, summarizing,  we have:
A is a liar
B is a knight
C is a liar
A is guilty.

Edited on March 21, 2022, 2:18 am
  Posted by K Sengupta on 2022-03-21 02:16:13

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (9)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information