All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
A grok is a grok is a ... ? (Posted on 2007-06-29) Difficulty: 3 of 5
One day you meet three persons, each either a Knight or a Liar. You ask "How many of you are knights?", and the first person answers "Grok!".

Not understanding, you ask the second one "What does 'Grok' mean?", and he answers "One", but then the third one cries out "That's false!".

What can you tell about each person, if anything?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Federico Kereki    
Rating: 3.0000 (4 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
solution | Comment 1 of 11
A is Knight, B is Liar and C is Knight.

B can't be Knight: that would mean C to be a Liar and that would tell that A was speaking truth. There would be two knights so that would be incoherent with grock meaning "one".

So, if B is a Liar, than C must be a Knight. Also, the total number of knights has to be two, so A is the other Knight.

  Posted by vj on 2007-06-29 09:52:39
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (7)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2017 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information