All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Doubleton (Posted on 2007-09-20) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Alex, Bert and Carl are all different types. One is a knave, one is either a knight or liar, and one is a doubleton. A doubleton is a type similar to a knave, except that a doubleton's truth pattern is two true statements followed by two false statements repeatedly.

From the statements below, determine who is the doubleton.

Alex:
1. I am a knight.
2. Bert is the doubleton.
3. Carl is the knave.

Bert:
1. I am the knave.
2. Carl is the doubleton.
3. Alex is a liar.

Carl:
1. I am a liar.
2. Alex is the doubleton.
3. Bert is a knight.

See The Solution Submitted by Brian Smith    
Rating: 3.5000 (2 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 8 of 9 |
A doubleton's 1st and 3rd statements have opposite truth values. 

Carl's first statement (C1) is a lie. Assume he is the doubleton - then C3 is true, which is contradicted by B1. Therefore Carl is not the doubleton.

If Bert is the doubleton, then B1 is false and B3 is true. But B3 would then be contradicted by A2. Therefore Bert is not the doubleton.  

Alex is the doubleton. 

  Posted by tomarken on 2021-02-25 13:00:34
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (9)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information