All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Nulla Nec Plura (Posted on 2011-04-12) Difficulty: 2 of 5
There can only be one

A: I'm Spartacus!
B: I'm Spartacus!
C: They both lie. I'm Spartacus!
D: C lies. I'm Spartacus!

(Spartacus is a knight, while his friends are liars)

Who is Spartacus?

Mathomo dicata, a.u.c MMDCCLXIV, aprilis kalendae

  Submitted by broll    
No Rating
Solution: (Hide)
Lost in Translation:

This was the problem as originally set:
primus: Spartacus sum!
secundus: Spartacus sum!
tertius: Uterque mentitur, Spartacus sum!
quartus: Tertius mentitur - Spartacus sum!

(Spartacus semper veridicus est; semper socii mentiuntur)

Quis Spartacus est?

Translation:

A: I'm Spartacus!
B: I'm Spartacus!
C: They both lie, I'm Spartacus!
D: C lies, I'm Spartacus!

(Spartacus always tells the truth, while his companions always lie)

Who is Spartacus?

Note: ''Uterque mentitur' can mean 'both of them'; or 'each of them'; or 'either of them'

Solution

C is Spartacus.

C really makes either 2 or 3 statements, depending whether 'both' is construed conjunctively or disjunctively:

(a) that C is Spartacus
(b)(i) that at least one of (A or B) is lying (Case 1)
(b)(ii) that (A is lying and B is lying) (Case 2)
(b)(iii)(1) that (A is lying) and b(iii)(2) that (B is lying)(Case 3)

C can only be telling the truth if C is Spartacus.

1. Disjunctive 'both' = either (A lies OR B lies); at least one of (A or B) is lying.
Assume that A or B is Spartacus.
Then C (a) tells the truth that one of A or B is lying, but (b) lies that he, C is Spartacus, a contradiction.
So either C or D is Spartacus.

D also makes 2 statements:(a) C is lying and (b) he, D is Spartacus.

Assume that D is Spartacus.
Then C is lying, but C truthfully said that at least one of (A or B) was lying, a contradiction. So D is a liar.
It follows that C is Spartacus.

2. Conjunctive 'both'= Both (A lies AND B lies)
3. Distributive: (1) that (A is lying) and (2) that (B is lying) (i.e. If C is lying, it is because he says that 'both' are lying, when only one of them is.)

The same reasoning applies in both cases:

Assume that A or B is Spartacus.
Then C is lying, because one of A or B is telling the truth; but then D is telling the truth that C is lying. So D must be Spartacus, a contradiction since we have assumed that A or B is Spartacus.

Assume that D is Spartacus.
Then C was telling the truth that A lies AND B lies, but lying that he, C, was Spartacus, a contradiction.

It again follows that C must be Spartacus.

Comments: ( You must be logged in to post comments.)
  Subject Author Date
No SubjectJayDeeKay2011-04-12 13:19:59
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (12)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information