All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Island President (Posted on 2012-05-15) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Abe, Ben and Cal live on a remote island inhabited by three groups: the Knights, the Liars and the Knaves. Precisely one of them is a Knight, who always tells the truth, another is a Liar, who always lies, and the remaining one is a Knave, who alternately tells the truth and a lie.

One of the three men is the President of the island.

Abe says:
(1) “The President belongs to a different group from each of the other two of us".
(2) “Ben is not the President".

Ben says:
(1) "The President is a Liar".
(2) "Abe is not the President”.

Cal says:
(1) "Exactly two of us belong to the same group".
(2) "I am not the President".

Who is the President?

See The Solution Submitted by K Sengupta    
No Rating

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution solution Comment 2 of 2 |

We know that Abe's first statement is true as we're told that initially. Likewise Cal's first statement is false.

Either Ben or Cal is the liar.

If Cal is the liar he is president and both Ben's statements are true, making him the knight, but also making Abe's statements both true and therefore also a knight, contradicting the assumption that all are different. So Cal is not the liar.

Therefore Ben is the liar, and thus also not the president. In fact Ben's second statement makes Abe the president, which answers the puzzle.

In sum:

Abe is the president and a knight.
Ben is the liar.
Cal is a knave, telling a lie first and then the truth.

  Posted by Charlie on 2012-05-15 17:21:12
Please log in:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password

Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (5)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information