All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Knights,liars,and knaves (Posted on 2003-05-26) Difficulty: 1 of 5
Knights always tell the truth,liars always lie,and knaves alternate between truths and lies.

Suppose you ask a native,"Are you a knight,a liar,or a knave?" The native answers,and you are able to figure out what he is.

What is the native?

See The Solution Submitted by Tim Axoy    
Rating: 2.7500 (12 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Solution | Comment 1 of 14
The native is a knave.

There are three possible answers the native could give to the question:
1) If he answers "knight", then the native could be a knight telling the truth, a knave telling a lie, or a liar telling a lie.
2) If he answers "knave", then the native couldn't be a knight, but could be a knave telling the truth or a liar telling a lie.
3) If he answers "liar", then the native couldn't be a knight or a liar, but could be a knave telling a lie.

Thus, since only one answer would enable you to figure out for sure the native's type, the native must have answered "a liar" and therefore is a knave.
  Posted by Trevor Leitch on 2003-05-26 06:43:55
Please log in:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password

Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (1)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information