All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Count the Liars (Posted on 2014-12-23) Difficulty: 2 of 5
Five of your friends took a week-long vacation. You know that in this group not every one is a perfect truth-teller, and if someone is a liar, he is a consistent liar.
Since they know you are an avid puzzle-solver, they decided that each day one of them will send you a message, regarding their attitude towards truth-telling.
The sequence of their messages is as follows :

Monday: There is exactly one liar among us.
Tuesday: I am not a liar.
Wednesday: There are exactly 3 liars among us.
Thursday: There are exactly 5 liars among us.
Friday: There are exactly 4 liars among us.

On Saturday you were asked:
Were you able to reason out how many of us are LIARS?

If yes, on what day; if not, at least what have you figured out?

See The Solution Submitted by Ady TZIDON    
Rating: 3.0000 (2 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Figures don't lie, but liars do figure (spoiler) | Comment 1 of 6
There are either 3 or 4 liars.

If 3, then Tuesday and Wednesday are truthful.
If 4, then only Friday is truthful.

This conclusion (3 or 4 liars) can be reached on Thursday, at which point we know that there cannot be 2 liars (in which case Monday, Wednesday and Thursday have lied, a contradiction) and there cannot be 5 liars (in which case Thursday has told the truth, a contradiction).  Friday's statement does nothing to clarify the question.

  Posted by Steve Herman on 2014-12-23 10:28:16
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (1)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (16)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information