All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Count the Liars (Posted on 2014-12-23) Difficulty: 2 of 5
Five of your friends took a week-long vacation. You know that in this group not every one is a perfect truth-teller, and if someone is a liar, he is a consistent liar.
Since they know you are an avid puzzle-solver, they decided that each day one of them will send you a message, regarding their attitude towards truth-telling.
The sequence of their messages is as follows :

Monday: There is exactly one liar among us.
Tuesday: I am not a liar.
Wednesday: There are exactly 3 liars among us.
Thursday: There are exactly 5 liars among us.
Friday: There are exactly 4 liars among us.

On Saturday you were asked:
Were you able to reason out how many of us are LIARS?

If yes, on what day; if not, at least what have you figured out?

See The Solution Submitted by Ady TZIDON    
Rating: 3.0000 (2 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
att: Steve | Comment 5 of 6 |

You say, inter alia, " not very difficult or interesting, so I have no idea what the puzzle author intended."
You repeat it twice !

I must revert:


 adjective ˈin-t(ə-)rəs-tiŋ; ˈin-tə-ˌres-, ˈin-ˌtres-; ˈin-tərs-

: attracting your attention and making you want to learn more about something or to be involved in something : not dull or boring


You have used the word  not quite in its right context: by getting involved in the process of solving you testify that it attracted your attention.

Not only that -  while posting your solution, you never complained about the nature of the riddle, calling it “dull“, ”boring” or “more of the same”.



    Full Definition of DIFFICULT   

1:  hard to do, make, or carry out:  arduous <a difficult climb>

2:  a:  hard to deal with, manage, or overcome <a difficult child>

     b:  hard to understand :  puzzling <difficult reading>

For d2 it should not be very difficult, but it was difficult enough for 2 persons (at least)    to base their solutions   upon facts not implied by the  puzzle and therefore post erroneous answers.


As per your rating  -   I cannot blame you, -  your conclusion was based on false assumptions, and it is always easier to blame someone else, justifying yourself.

I still expect some solver to post the correct answer and to address the standing of the puzzle.

I consider my riddle challenging enough to read, understand and solve (not necessarilly post).

Edited on December 24, 2014, 10:30 am
  Posted by Ady TZIDON on 2014-12-24 10:22:57

Please log in:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password

Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (2)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information