All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic > Liars and Knights
Island Adventure (Posted on 2015-03-26) Difficulty: 2 of 5
You go to an island trying to find gold. Every inhabitant of the island is either a knight or a liar. You meet two inhabitants, A and B.

A:B is a knight and there is gold on this island.
B:A is a liar and there is gold on this island.

What are A and B, and is there gold on the island?

No Solution Yet Submitted by Math Man    
Rating: 3.0000 (1 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Solution Explanation for Puzzle Answer Comment 3 of 3 |
(In reply to Puzzle Answer by K Sengupta)

Since B is calling A a liar, it follows that: (A,B) = (knight, knight) is impossible.


Since A states that B is the knight, this rules out the case: (A, B) = (knight, liar)

If (A, B) = (liar, knight) . Then A as a liar has correctly identified  B as a knight. Then, his second part of the statement must be false implying  that there is no gold on the island. Then, B's statement  that there is gold on the island is false, so that B cannot be a knight, contradiction.

Accordingly,  (A,B) =(liar, liar) must be the correct combination. This is consistent with conditions of the problem only when both parts of A's statement are false and the 2nd part of B's statement  is false.

Consequently,  each of A and B is a liar a no gold exists on the island.

Edited on March 1, 2022, 1:47 am
  Posted by K Sengupta on 2022-03-01 01:42:52

Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (9)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information