All about flooble | fun stuff | Get a free chatterbox | Free JavaScript | Avatars    
perplexus dot info

Home > Logic
Murder by Logic (Posted on 2004-03-05) Difficulty: 3 of 5
Professor Z was killed by one of his four students, who was helped by another of the four. His students declared:

A: If B is guilty of something, then C must be innocent.
B: If A is innocent, then C must be guilty.
C: If B was the killer, then D must have had nothing to do with the crime.
D: I am innocent.

As everybody should know, guilty parties always lie, and innocent people always tell the truth. Who killed the professor, and who was his accomplice?

See The Solution Submitted by Federico Kereki    
Rating: 3.7692 (13 votes)

Comments: ( Back to comment list | You must be logged in to post comments.)
Think there's something wrong.. | Comment 16 of 23 |
I'm sorry but i think i must be having a slow day...

The way i see it at the moment is that the problem has erroneous propositions and technically is illogical...and I need help to see where i'm going wrong...

i heartily concur that if B is one of the two guilty parties everything fits with the conclusions that D is the killer and B the accomplice...

But, if B is innocent - what follows is :-
a] C is guilty [according to B]
b] C could be guilty or innocent [according to A]
[as B is not guilty] but must be guilty as A & B are innocent.

if C is guilty he lies - in other words if B was the killer then d may have had something to do with the crime - But in this line of thinking B isn't the killer so D can be guilty or innocent -i.e. d's guilt or innocence is unknowable D says he's innocent which must be a lie so D is a guilty party

C's statement can still be valid in the lie form
and C and D can be the guilty parties...

In other words I think the whole puzzle is erroneous...

I also question the "propositional logic" stance that a false antecedent necessitates a true conclusion in a lie - it doesn't - the conclusion becomes unknowable because it is only identifiable with the "if and only if"

It's been 15 years since i taught logic so call me an utter idiot if i'm being one , but I think there's a real problem with this...
  Posted by paul priest on 2004-05-07 09:32:59
Please log in:
Login:
Password:
Remember me:
Sign up! | Forgot password


Search:
Search body:
Forums (0)
Newest Problems
Random Problem
FAQ | About This Site
Site Statistics
New Comments (3)
Unsolved Problems
Top Rated Problems
This month's top
Most Commented On

Chatterbox:
Copyright © 2002 - 2024 by Animus Pactum Consulting. All rights reserved. Privacy Information